Privacy Policy

Workplace First Aid Training LTD is registered by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority as a Private Training Establishment (PTE) under the provisions of the Education Act 1989 and its subsequent amendments.

MoE Number: 7199

Registration Date: 7 October 2014

Workplace First Aid Training LTD privacy policy applies to personal information collected through Workplace First Aid Training’s website and database: www.wpfirstaid.co.nz.

All our data is backed up and confidential. Our privacy policy is governed by New Zealand Legislation’s Privacy Act 1993.

Workplace First Aid Training Ltd understands that you are concerned about your privacy. That’s why we have created this privacy and permission statement, to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy.

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by Workplace First Aid Training Ltd at 16 McBride Street, South Dunedin, Dunedin. Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. We offer the ability to correct or change the personal information collected at any time and as often as necessary.

How does Workplace First Aid Training Ltd use the information I provide?
Workplace First Aid Training Ltd uses the information you provide to target and personalise the emails we send to you and the offers we make available to you from time to time. We do this to ensure that you only receive relevant and appropriate information.

Workplace First Aid Training Ltd will not sell or give away your personal information to any other person, company or organisation, unless:

  1. it is required by law; or
  2. you expressly agree to us giving out your information.

What about security? Workplace First Aid Training Ltd has modern and robust security measures in place to protect the information you give to us from loss, misuse and alteration. We are constantly reviewing and upgrading these security measures to ensure the very best of protection to you.

What about other web sites Workplace First Aid Training Ltd web site contains links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our web site and to read the privacy statements of other sites that link through to. This privacy statement applies only to web sites owned and operated Workplace First Aid Training Ltd.

Does Workplace First Aid Training Ltd send spam? The law prohibits the sending of spam emails that are known as “unsolicited commercial electronic messages”.

Workplace First Aid Training Ltd does not send unsolicited commercial electronic messages. This is because as an Workplace First Aid Training Ltd customer, you must consent before we send you commercial electronic messages. All emails we send also include a functional unsubscribe facility enabling you to opt out. The information we send electronically is deemed to be of interest to you based on what we know about your business. If we have got it wrong, please tell us.

How can I stop Workplace First Aid Training Ltd from sending me emails? Simply reply on the email with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line or contact us by phone.

If you have received unwanted email sent from Workplace First Aid Training Ltd, or purporting to be sent from Workplace First Aid Training Ltd, please contact Workplace First Aid Training Ltd.

If you have any questions about the privacy and permission practices of Workplace First Aid Training Ltd website or your dealings with us, please contact Workplace First Aid Training Ltd. We are committed to being of service to you and resolving any issues that may arise.